New Central Committee elected

Apr 23, 2016 by

7TH PARTY CONGRESS

Full list of the 142 Central Committee members elected by the 7th Congress. Raúl reported that 44.37% are women, and 35.92% Black or mixed race

Secretariat:

José Ramón Machado Ventura

Abelardo Álvarez Gil

José Ramón Balaguer Cabrera

Olga Lidia Tapia Iglesias

Jorge Cuevas Ramos

Omar Fernando Ruiz Martín

CENTRAL COMMITTEE

Misleydi Abad Modey, professional member of the Young Communist League

(UJC) Provincial Committee Executive Bureau in Ciego de Ávila

Homero Acosta Álvarez, secretary of the Council of State

Onelio Mariano Aguilera Bermúdez, chief of the Revolutionary Armed Forces Western Army

Carmen Elsa Alfonso Oceguera, chief comptroller of the Provincial Comptroller’s Office in Matanzas

Abelardo Álvarez Gil, member of the Party Secretariat and head of the Party Central Committee Department of Cadre Organization and Policy

Teresa María Amarelle Boué, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and secretary general of the National Directorate of the Federation of Cuban Women
Leonardo Ramón Andollo Valdés, deputy director of the 6th Party Congress Guidelines Implementation and Development Permanent Commission

Regla Luz Angulo Pardo, director of the Central Unit for Medical Collaboration

Mayra Arevich Marín, executive president of the Telecommunications Entity ETECSA

Marta Ayala Ávila, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and deputy director general of the Genetic and Biotechnical Engineering Center in Havana
José Ramón Balaguer Cabrera, member of the Party Secretariat and head of the Party Central Committee International Relations Department
Miguel Ángel Barnet Lanza, president of the Union of Writers and Artists of Cuba
Gladys María Bejerano Portela, comptroller general of the Republic of Cuba
Yuri Belén Ramírez, deacon of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities at the University of Artemisa
Carlos Borrero Cos, director general of the Mayor General Ignacio Agramonte Loynaz Industrial Military Entity in Camagüey
Jorge Luis Broche Lorenzo, first secretary of the Party Municipal Committee in Placetas, Villa Clara
Lydia Esther Brunet Nodarse, Cienfuegos Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Miguel Mario Cabrera Castellanos, deputy director of the Party Central Committee Department of Cadre Organization and Policy

Mayté Cabrera Hernández, teaching methodologist at the University of Medical Sciences in Pinar del Río

Julio Camacho Aguilera, director of the Guanahacabibes Office of Comprehensive Development in Pinar del Río

Julio Cárdenas Abreu, director of the Esmeralda Agricultural Entity in Camagüey

José Antonio Carrillo Gómez, president of the Association of Combatants of the Cuban Revolution

Raúl Castro Ruz, first secretary of the Party Central Committee and president of the Councils of State and Ministers

Inés María Chapman Waugh, president of the National Institute of Water Resources

Faure Chomón Mediavilla, Party Central Committee member

Leopoldo Cintra Frías, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and minister of the Revolutionary Armed Forces

Marcia Cobas Ruiz, deputy minister of Public Health

María del Carmen Concepción González, minister of Food Industry

Zaida Correa Gutiérrez, Santiago de Cuba Party Provincial Committee Executive Bureau professional

Yuniasky Crespo Baquero, UJC National Committee first secretary

Bolivia Tamara Cruz Martínez, Radio Progreso correspondent in Villa Clara

Jorge Cuevas Ramos, member of the Party Secretariat and head of the Party Central Committee Department of Transport, Tourism, Communications and Services

Yanina de la Nuez Aclich, Mayabeque Party Provincial Committee Executive Bureau professional

Miguel Díaz – Canel Bermúdez, Party Central Committee Political Bureau member and first vice president of the Councils of State and Ministers

Caridad del Rosario Diego Bello, director of the Party Central Committee Office of Religious Affairs
Félix Duarte Ortega, Ciego de Ávila Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Ramón Espinosa Martín, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and deputy minister of the Revolutionary Armed Forces

Lázaro Fernando Expósito Canto, Santiago de Cuba Party Provincial Committee first secretary

José Ramón Fernández Álvarez, advisor to the President of the Councils of State and Ministers

Marcia Fernández Andreu, deputy director of the Council of Ministers Secretariat
Carlos Fernández Gondín, minister of the Interior

Marisol Fuentes Ferrer, secretary general of the Cuban Workers’ Federation (CTC) Provincial Committee in Mayabeque

Julio César Gandarilla Bermejo, first deputy minister of the Interior

Juan Miguel García Díaz, Mayabeque Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Guillermo García Frías, National Entity for the Protection of Flora and Fauna director general

Julio César García Rodríguez, Party Central Committee official

Iraimis García Sánchez, deputy director of Medical Care at the “Ramón González Coro” gynecology-obstetrics Hospital in Havana

Reinaldo García Zapata, Santiago de Cuba Provincial Assembly of People’s Power president

Víctor Fidel Gaute López, director of Cuban Social Missions in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

José Alberto González Sánchez, president of the “Paquito González” Agricultural Production Cooperative (CPA) in Baraguá, Ciego de Ávila

Yixi María Guerrero Pupo, specialist at the Majibacoa Mill Basic Enterprise Unit (UEB) in Las Tunas

Sulema Guevara Aguilar, production technician at the “Roberto Ramírez Delgado” UEB sugar mill, in Niquero, Granma

Ulises Guilarte de Nacimiento, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and secretary general of the Cuban Workers’ Federation (CTC)
Armando Hart Dávalos, director of the Martí Program Office and president of the José Martí cultural Society

Federico Hernández Hernández, Granma Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Yanet Hernández Pérez, director of the Havana Provincial Board of Education Lixandre Hernández Viera, director general of the Oleohydraulics Enterprise in Cienfuegos

Yamilka Jaque Flores, Dancer from “Camagua” Dance Company in Camagüey

Beatriz Jhonson Urrutia, Santiago de Cuba Provincial Assembly of People’s Power vice president

Juan Esteban Lazo Hernández, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and president of the National Assembly of People’s Power

Eusebio Leal Spengler, director of the Havana Historian’s Office

Denny Legrá Azahares, Guantánamo Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Tania León Silveira, Matanzas Provincial Assembly of People’s Power president

Julio Ramiro Lima Corzo, Villa Clara Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Mercedes López Acea, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and Havana Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Roberto López Hernández, deputy minister of Foreign Trade and Investment

Álvaro López Miera, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and first deputy minister of the Revolutionary Armed Forces, FAR Chief of Staff

Antonio Enrique Lussón Batlle, Party Central Committee member

José Ramón Machado Ventura, Party Central Committee second secretary, member of the Political Bureau and Party Central Committee

Edina de la Caridad Madan Herrera, Grade A production specialist at the “El Lage” Porcine Genetics Center in Consolación del Sur, Pinar del Río

Tasman Mairs Santiesteban, production manager at the “Uruguay” UEB sugar mill in Sancti Spíritus

Rodrigo Malmierca Díaz, minister of Foreign Trade and Investment

Miriam Marbán González, chief comptroller of the Havana Provincial Comptroller’s Office

Ana María Mari Machado, National Assembly of People’s Power vice president

Arelis Marrero Guerrero, first secretary of the Party Municipal Committee in Banes, Holguín

María Jesús Martínez Martínez, director of the “Manuel González Díaz” Polyclinic in Bahía Honda, Artemisa

Gladys Martínez Verdecia, Pinar del Río Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Ernesto Medina Villaveirán, president of the Central Bank of Cuba

Jorge Luis Méndez de la Fé, Revolutionary Armed Forces Policy Management deputy director

Yusleidys Menéndez Seijo, president of the “Francisco Pérez Germán” Credit and Services Cooperative (CCS) in Minas de Matahambre, Pinar del Río

Carlos Rafael Miranda Martínez, coordinator of the Committees for the Defense of the Revolution National Directorate

José Ramón Monteagudo Ruiz, Sancti Spíritus Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Roberto Morales Ojeda, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and minister of Public Health

Bárbara Miosotys Moreno Delgado, Ministry of Public Health director of Economy and Planning

Suselys Morfa González, UJC National Committee second secretary

Dallimy Muñoz Rodríguez, artisan of the Cuban Association of Artists and Artisans in Cruces, Cienfuegos

Marino Murillo Jorge, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and minister of Economy and Planning

Anabel Naranjo Paz, professor at the University of Holguín

Miriam Nicado García, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and rector of the University of Computer Sciences

Miladys Orraca Castillo, director of the Pinar del Río Provincial Directorate of Public Health

Gladys Esther Palazón Herrera, head of the research brigade at the “Jesús Suárez Gayol” Western Oil Drilling and Extraction Entity in Santa Cruz del Norte, Mayabeque

Ramón Pardo Guerra, Chief of the CivilDefense National Staff

Lina Olinda Pedraza Rodríguez, minister of Finance and Prices

Yamila Peña Ojeda, head attorney of the Office of the Attorney General of the Republic of Cuba’s Organization and Planning Board

Rosario del Pilar Pentón Díaz, rector of the “Ñico López” Advanced Studies Party School

Santiago Pérez Castellanos, head of the Party Central Committee Department of Food and Agriculture

Rafael Pérez Fernández, Guantánamo Party Municipal Committee first secretary

Elba Rosa Pérez Montoya, minister of Science, Technology and Environment

Yaisel Osvaldo Pieter Terry, CTC Municipal Committee secretary general in Santa Clara, Villa Clara

Francisco Pol Fiz, head specialist of sugar cane derivatives at the Sorbitol factory, “Ignacio Agramonte” UEB sugar plant in Florida, Camagüey

Rogelio Polanco Fuentes, Cuban ambassador to the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

José Ángel Portal Miranda, first deputy minister of Public Health

Joel Queipo Ruiz, Party Municipal Committee first secretary in San Miguel del Padrón, Havana

Iris Quiñones Rojas, President of the Food Industry Enterprise Group

Joaquín Quintas Solá, deputy minister of the Revolutionary Armed Forces

Omar Ramírez Mendoza, director general of the Thermoelectric Plant East of Havana, in Mayabeque

José Amado Ricardo Guerra, Council of Ministers Executive Committee secretary

Samuel Carlos Rodiles Planas, president of the Institute of Physical Planning

Dayamí Rodríguez García, director of the Mechanical Solutions Entity (SOMEC) in Camagüey

Yudí Mercedes Rodríguez Hernández, Villa Clara Party Provincial Committee Executive Bureau professional

Raúl Cirilo Rodríguez Lobaina, chief of the FAR Central Army

Luís Alberto Rodríguez López-Calleja, Enterprise Management Group executive president and head of the FAR 5th Department

Bruno Eduardo Rodríguez Parrilla, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and minister of Foreign Affairs

Julio César Rodríguez Pimentel, Pinar del Río Party Provincial Committee Executive Bureau professional

Isdalis Rodríguez Rodríguez, CTC Provincial Committee secretary general in Matanzas

Bárbara Rodríguez Sánchez, research assistant at the Animal Science Institute in San José de las Lajas, Mayabeque

Omara Rojas Martínez, researcher and deputy director of Human Resources at the Oriente Sur Sugarcane Research Plant in Palma Soriano, Santiago de Cuba

Manuela Teresa Rojas Monzón, Matanzas Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Liz Belkis Rosabal Ponce, Director of the Cienfuegos Eclectic Engineering and Projects Enterprise UEB Combustion Laboratory

Ulises Rosales del Toro, a vice president of the Council of Ministers

Anisia Ruiz Gutiérrez, rector of the Máximo Gómez Báez University in Ciego de Ávila

Omar Fernando Ruiz Martín, Party Secretariat member and head of the Party Central Committee Department of Industry and Construction

Adela Ruiz Villazón, first secretary of the Party Municipal Committee in Cruces, Cienfuegos

Yoerky Sánchez Cuéllar, National Information officer for the newspaper Juventud Rebelde

Ariel Santana Santiesteban, Las Tunas Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Rafael Ramón Santiesteban Pozo, president of the National Association of Small Farmers National Directorate

Grisel Socarrás Desvernine, first secretary of the Party Municipal Committee in San Cristóbal, Artemisa

Maryleidis Sosa Trenzado, inspector for the National Office of Rational Energy Use in Guantánamo

Romárico Sotomayor García, Ministry of the Interior Policy Management director

Jorge Luís Tapia Fonseca, Camagüey Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Olga Lidia Tapia Iglesias, Party Secretariat member and head of the Party Central Committee Department of Education, Science and Sports

Darilis Torres Aldana, small farmer from the Antero Regalado CCS in Sierra de Cubitas, Camagüey

Luis Antonio Torres Iríbar, Holguín Party Provincial Committee first secretary

Ramiro Valdés Menéndez, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and a vice president of the Councils of State and Ministers Salvador Valdés Mesa, member of the Political Bureau of the Party Central Committee and a vice president of the Council of State José Antonio Valeriano Fariñas, Artemisa Party Provincial Committee first secretary Divis Nubia Vázquez Rogena, Grade one intensive care specialist at the “Vladimir Ilich Lenin” Hospital in Holguín Ramón Velázquez Núñez, manager of the “El Macho” Basic Unit of Cooperative Production (UBPC) in Guamá, Santiago de Cuba Alina Vicente Gainza, deputy comptroller general of the Office of the Comptroller General of the Republic of Cuba Josefina de la Caridad Vidal Ferreiro, director general of the Department of the United States at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Martha Magdalena Villanueva Herrera, Military Constructions Union, Havana Tourism Construction Works Enterprise Trade Union Bureau secretary, Adel Onofre Yzquierdo Rodríguez, minister of Transport

Related Posts

Tags

Share This