MayDay Brigade Program

                                                                                                                                                                                 

XIII MAY DAY INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE

APRIL 22nd – MAY 06TH, 2018

 

DAY 01: SUNDAY – APRIL 22ND: USA – HAVANA-CIJAM

 00:00               Arrival at the Jose Marti International Airport on Flt. No.___, after your arrival procedures meet your ICAP Representative.
Transfer to the “Julio Antonio Mella” International Camp (CIJAM).

08:00p             Welcome dinner this evening at CIJAM.

DAY 02: MONDAY – APRIL 23RD: CIJAM – CAMP

07:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

09:00a             Wreath laying at the bust of Julio Antonio Mella, followed by a tree   planting in solidarity to future generations.

09:30a             Official inauguration to the Brigade members by ICAP  representatives. (Located in the CIJAM Conference room)

10:30a             Break

10:45a             Information and policy guidance meeting.
Overview with Representatives of ICAP.
Introduction of the Camp personnel.
Review of the Program and important matters to know.

12:00p             Lunch

14:30p             Lecture on Cuba’s electoral system.
Presentation of the results of the recently concluded electoral process.
The presentation will be followed by a question and answer session with delegates to the Provisional Assembly and with members of the National Assembly of the People’s Power.

19:00p             Meeting of the Coordination Committee (with representatives of the various delegations)

20:00p             Welcome cultural activity including Dinner and a Cuban Night.

DAY 03: TUESDAY – APRIL 24TH: CIJAM – CAMP

06:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

06:45a             Morning briefing session.

07:00a             Agricultural activities:
To be designated by subgroups, with representatives from youth organizations such as UJC (Young Communist League), FEEM (Secondary School Student Federation), OPJM (Jose Marti Pioneer                                        Organization), FEU (University Student Federation), AHS (Hermanos Saiz Association) and BTJ (Youth Technical Brigade).

11:30a             Return to CIJAM for Lunch

01:30p             Departure for afternoon activity.

02:30p             Visits designated by subgroups to, a primary school, a junior and senior high school and a university.

05:30p             Return to CIJAM

06:30p             Dinner at the camp.

08:30p             Screening of a Young Cinema Film Festival award-winning  documentary.

Optional activities offered by AMISTUR.

DAY 04: WEDNESDAY – APRIL 25TH: CIJAM – CAMAGUEY

05:00a             Morning wake-up call

05:30a             Breakfast at the camp.

06:00a             Departure for the Villa Clara province.

09:30a             Official reception to the Brigade members by local authorities of the Villa Clara province and the ICAP representatives at the Ernesto Guevara Revolution Square in Santa Clara.
To be followed by: Wreath laying at the Che monument by each Brigade member.

Divided into groups:
. Visit to the Che Museum, guided by specialists.
. Visit to the Che Memorial and Mausoleum from Las villas Rebel Front that was led by Che.
. A visit to the Museum dedicated to the action against the Armored Train. There will be an explanation of the attack carried out by the columns headed by Che.
. A visit to the statue of Che with the children, located in front of the building that was once a representation of a dictatorial ministry, but today is the seat of the Provincial Committee of the              Cuban Communist Party of Villa Clara, where Che placed his second military command.

Lunch at the ICAP Delegation offices in the province.

02:00p            Continue to Camaguey.
(Note: this will be a 5 hour journey)

09:00p             Arrival in the city of Camaguey.

Dinner and overnight stay at the hotel.

DAY 05: THURSDAY – APRIL 26TH: CAMAGUEY

07:00a             Breakfast at the hotel.

08:30a             Departure for the day’s activities.

09:00a             Official reception by the ICAP representatives and the authorities of the territory at the “Ignacio Agramonte” Revolution Square.
Followed by a wreath laying at the Ignacio Agramonte monument.

09:45a             The program continues with visits to the historic and cultural centers of the city including: the Nicolas Gullien Birthplace Museum, Gertrudis Gomez de Avellaneda Birthplace Museum, Camaguey City Scale Model, Jesus Suarez Gayol Museum, Students Museum and Provincial Museum.

02:00p             Departure in subgroups for visits to factories and production plants to interchange ideas and experiences with the workers.

05:00p             Return to the hotel.

07:00p             Dinner at the hotel.

20:00p             Departure to attend a presentation at a cultural center in the province.
23:00p             Return to the hotel for overnight.

DAY 06: FRIDAY – APRIL 27TH : CAMAGUEY

07:00a             Breakfast at the hotel

07:30a             Departure for agricultural activities.

11:00a             Return to the hotel for lunch.

02:00p             Departure to visit scientific centers in the province for exchanges with the workers. These visits will include a Biotechnology Center, health clinics and an Environmental-care Center.

05:00p             Return to the hotel.

07:00p             Dinner this evening at the hotel.

08:00p             Departure for a meeting with members of the Committee for the Defense of the Revolution (CDRs).

22:30p             Return to the hotel for overnight.

DAY 07: SATURDAY – APRIL 28TH: CAMAGUEY

07:00a             Breakfast at the hotel

09:00a             Departure to a municipality in Camaguey that was affected by Hurricane Irma for an exchange on the local development of homegrown municipalities.

Visits to local factories and production plants in addition to a cultural community project, and a sport institution to learn about the community’s everyday life.

12:00p             Return to the city for lunch at the hotel.

08:00p             Dinner this evening at the hotel including farewell activities.

DAY 08: SUNDAY – APRIL 29TH: CAMAGUEY – HAVANA  (CIJAM)

07:00a             Breakfast at the hotel

07:30a             Departure for Havana

12:30p             Stopping in the province of Villa Clara for lunch.

02:30p             Arrival at the CIJAM camp.

Accommodation and Dinner at the camp.

DAY 09: MONDAY – APRIL 30TH: CIJAM

07:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

09:00a             A panel discussion on “Cuba, the process of updating its economic model in the face of the challenges posed by the blockade”.

12:00p             Lunch at the camp.

02:30p             Exchange meeting (by country or region) with ICAP officials. Agreement of forward-looking actions for the Cuba Solidarity Movement.

04:30p             Additional activities:
Sporting events.
Salsa dance classes.
Handicraft classes and preparing of the posters for May Day.

08:00p             Dinner and overnight at the camp.

DAY 10: TUESDAY – MAY 01ST: CIJAM “MAY DAY CELEBRATIONS”

03:30a             Breakfast at the camp.

04:30a             Departure for Revolution Square.

07:00a             Participation in the International Workers Day Parade.
(At the end of the parade those who wish can return to the camp or remain in Havana for additional optional activities)

07:00p             For those that chose to remain in Havana, there will be a transfer to the CIJAM camp.

DAY 11: WEDNESDAY – MAY 02ND: CIJAM – CAMP

07:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

08:00a             Departure to the Havana Convention Center for participation in the  International Meeting of Solidarity with Cuba.
Lunch will be included at the center.

02:30p             Departure for a wreath-laying ceremony at the Monument to Jose Marti at “13 de Marzo Park”.
(This is a replica of the statue depicting Marti, which is located on Avenue of the Americas and Central Park at W. 59th Street in New York.)

03:30p             City Tour by subgroups to visit the Museum of the Revolution, the Museum of Fine Arts, Casa de Africa or tour the Old Plazas of Havana.

07:00p             Pick-up will take place at the “13 de Marzo Park” for transfer to the Friendship House for Dinner.

22:30p             Return to the CIJAM camp for overnight.

DAY 12: THURSDAY – MAY 03RD: CIJAM – CAMP

06:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

06:45a             Morning briefing sessions.

07:00a             Agricultural activities:
To be designated by subgroups, with representatives from youth  organizations such as UJC (Young Communist League), FEEM (Secondary School Federation), OPJM (Jose Marti Pioneer                                                      Organization), FEU (University Student Federation), AHS  (Hermanos Saiz Association) and BTJ (Youth Technical Brigade).

11:30a             Return to the CIJAM camp for lunch.

02:00p             Workshop on the history of the Cuban Revolution with  historians, combatants of the Revolution, members of the Cuban Women Federation (FMC) and Labor Heroes.

06:00p             Dinner at the camp.

08:00p             Optional activities offered by AMISTUR.

DAY 13: FRIDAY – MAY 04TH: HAVANA – CIJAM

06:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

06:45a             Morning briefing sessions.

07:00a             Agricultural activities:
To be designated by subgroups, with representatives from youth  organizations such as UJC (Young Communist League), FEEM (Secondary School Federation), OPJM (Jose Marti Pioneer                                                      Organization), FEU (University Student Federation), AHS (Hermanos Saiz Association) and BTJ (Youth Technical Brigade).

11:30a             Return to the CIJAM camp for lunch.

02:30p             Brigade’s Closing Activity.
Approval of the Final Declaration.

08:00p             Dinner and International Night.

DAY 14: SATURDAY – MAY 05TH: HAVANA – CIJAM

 07:00a             Breakfast at the camp.

09:00a             Visit to various community projects.

05:00p             Return transfer to the CIJAM camp from ICAP Headquarters.

06:00p             Dinner and overnight at the camp.

Optional activities offered by AMISTUR throughout the day.

DAY 15: SUNDAY – MAY 06TH: DEPARTURE

 07:30a             Breakfast at the camp.

Individual departures based on their individual flight schedules.